Market Structure MCQs: 2nd Sem Economics Kashmir University

Download the most expected mcqs of Market Structure 2nd sem Economics in pdf. Some of them are as below & the download link will be at the end:

 Download 2nd Sem Market Structure Mcqs in pdf

Download the most expected mcqs of Market Structure 2nd sem Economics in pdf. 

Market structure 2nd sem economic Kashmir university


Some of them are as below & the download link will be at the end:

1) What is the difference between perfect competition and monopolistic competition?

A) Perfect competition has a large number of small firms while monopolistic competition does not.

B) In perfect competition, firms produce identical goods, while in monopolistic competition, firms produce slightly different goods.

C) Perfect competition has no barriers to entry, while monopolistic competition does.

D) Perfect competition has barriers to entry while monopolistic competition does not.

2) The market type known as perfect competition is

A) Almost free from competition and firms earn large profits.

B) Highly competitive and firms find it impossible to earn an economic profit in the long run.

C) Dominated by fierce advertising campaigns.

D) Marked by firms continuously trying to change their products so that consumers prefer their product to their competitors' products.

3) Which of the following market types has all firms selling products so identical that buyers do not care from which firm they buy?

A) Perfect competition

 B) Oligopoly

C) Monopolistic competition

 D) Monopoly

4) Perfect competition is characterized by all of the following EXCEPT

A) well-informed buyers and sellers with respect to prices.

B) A large number of buyers and sellers.

C) No restrictions on entry into or exit from the industry.

D) Considerable advertising by individual firms.

5) Which of the following is the best example of a perfectly competitive market?

A) Diamonds 

B) Athletic Shoes

 C) Soft rinks 

D) Farming

6) Which of the following market types has the fewest number of firms?

A) Perfect competition

 B) Monopoly

C) Monopolistic competition

 D) Oligopoly

7) Which of the following market types has a large number of firms that sell similar but slightly different products?

A) Perfect competition 

B) Oligopoly

C) Monopolistic competition

  D) Monopoly

8) Which of the following market types has only a few competing firms?

A) Perfect competition

 B) Monopolistic competition

C) Monopoly 

D) Oligopoly

9) In a perfectly competitive market, the type of decision a firm has to make is different in the short run than in the long run. Which of the following is an example of a perfectly competitive firm's short-run decision?

A) What price to charge buyers for the product

B) Whether or not to enter or exit an industry

C) The profit-maximizing level of output

D) How much to spend on advertising and sales promotion

10) In perfect competition, a firm maximizes profit in the short run by deciding

A) How much output to produce.

 B) whether or not to enter a market.

C) What price to charge. 

D) how much capital to use.

11) In a perfectly competitive market, the type of decision a firm has to make is different in the short run than in the long run. Which of the following is an example of a perfectly competitive firm's long-run decision?

A) What price to charge buyers for the product

B) How much to spend on advertising and sales promotion

C) The profit-maximizing level of output

D) Whether or not to enter or exit an industry

12) A price-taking firm

A) Cannot influence the price of the product it sells.

B) Talks to rival firms to determine the best price for all of them to charge.

C) Sets the product's price to whatever level the owner decides upon.

D) Asks the government to set the price of its product.

13) A large number of sellers all selling an identical product implies which of the following?

A) Horizontal market supply curves

B) Large losses by all sellers

C) The inability of any seller to change the price of the product

D) Market chaos

14) Perfectly competitive firms are price takers because

A) Each firm is very large. 

B) There are no good substitutes for their goods.

C) Many other firms produce identical products.

 D) Their demand curves are downward sloping.

15) If demand for a seller's product is perfectly elastic, which of the following is correct?

A) There is no incentive to sell at a price below the market price.

B) It will not sell any output at all if it tries to price its product above the market price.

C) There are a very large number of perfect substitutes for the seller's product.

D) All of the above answers are correct.

 

Answer Keys:

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: A

11) Answer: D

12) Answer: A

13) Answer: C

14) Answer: C

15) Answer: D

Download Link:

Download Market Structure Mcqs - 2nd Sem Economic PDF:

Click On Below Button


Click Now To Download

Getting Info...

About the Author

Follow to get all the latest updates of Kashmir University, JKBOSE, CUK, CUS, IGNOU , JKSSB etc. Get Study Materials, Previous Year Papers, PDF Notes, Syllabus here. Scroll the page and follow us on social media

Post a Comment

Write your comments respectfully.
Cookie Consent
We serve cookies on this site to analyze traffic, remember your preferences, and optimize your experience.
Oops!
It seems there is something wrong with your internet connection. Please connect to the internet and start browsing again.
AdBlock Detected!
We have detected that you are using adblocking plugin in your browser.
The revenue we earn by the advertisements is used to manage this website, we request you to whitelist our website in your adblocking plugin.
Site is Blocked
Sorry! This site is not available in your country.